Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy was last updated on April 25, 2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

Our website, https://bellrivers.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

  1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

  1. WHAT ARE SCRIPTS?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

  1. WHAT IS A WEB BEACON?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

  1. COOKIES

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Statistics cookies

We use statistics cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these statistics cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place statistics cookies.

5.3 Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

5.4 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter and Instagram are located in the United States.

  1. PLACED COOKIES

Elementor
Statistics (anonymous)

Usage
We use Elementor for content creation. Read more

Sharing data
This data is not shared with third parties.

STATISTICS (ANONYMOUS)

Name

Expiration

Function

elementor

persistent

Store performed actions on the website

Google Fonts

Usage
We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Sharing data
For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

MARKETING/TRACKING

Name

Expiration

Function

Google Fonts API

expires immediately

Read user IP address

Google Maps

Usage
We use Google Maps for maps display. Read more

Sharing data
For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Statement.

MARKETING/TRACKING

Name

Expiration

Function

Google Fonts API

expires immediately

Read user IP address

Facebook

Usage
We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data
For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement.

 

MARKETING/TRACKING

Name 

Expiration 

Function 

_fbc

2years 

Store last visit 

fbm *

1year 

Store account details 

XS 

3months 

Store a unique session ID 

fr C 

3months 

Provide ad delivery or retargeting 

act 

90days 

Store logged in users 

_fbp

3months 

Store and track visits across websites 

datr 

2years 

Provide fraud prevention 

C_user 

30days 

Store a unique user ID 

sb 

2years 

Store browser details 

*_fbm_

1year 

Store account details 

FUNCTIONAL

Name 

Expiration 

Function 

wd 

1week 

Read screen resolution 

csm 

90days 

Provide fraud prevention 

actppresence 

session 

Store and track if the browser tab is active 

Twitter

Usage
We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data
For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Statement.

FUNCTIONAL

Name

Expiration

Function

local_storage_support_test

persistent

Provide load balancing functionality

MARKETING/TRACKING

Name

Expiration

Function

metrics_token

persistent

Store if the user has seen embedded content

Instagram

Usage
We use Instagram for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data
For more information, please read the Instagram Privacy Statement.

FUNCTIONAL

Name

Expiration

Function

actppresence

1 year

Store ad display frequency

  1. CONSENT

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.

Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.

Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.

If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.

Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.

Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

  1. ENABLING/DISABLING AND DELETING COOKIES

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

  1. CONTACT DETAILS

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

  • Bellrivers Limited
    71-75 Shelton Street,
    Covent Garden, London
    WC2H 9JQ
  • Website: https://bellrivers.co.uk
  • Email: bethany@bellrivers.co.uk

This Cookie Policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on April 25, 2022

 

Compare listings

Compare